CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 869216

Ms. Donna Waterman
W.J. Norris, Inc.
P.O. Box 3426
Windsor Locks, CT 06096-3426

RE: The tariff classification of a seismic monitoring system from Japan

Dear Ms. Waterman:

In your letter dated November 1, 1991, on behalf of your client, Ling Dynamic Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at hand is the IMV model SW-8303 seismic monitoring system, which is designed for use in chemical, nuclear, gas and other such industrial complexes. The system monitors and provides alerts for possible earthquakes, thereby allowing precautionary shutdown of the facility's operation. The unit will record and display the maximum shock acceleration, the date and time when the earthquake occurred, and the seismic waveform resulting from the quake.

The applicable subheading for the model SW-8303 seismic monitoring system will be 9015.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological, or geophysical instruments and apparatus: seismographs. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport